Sports Results 2017-18


Derby Netball High 5 League 2018

Derby East Final Table
Pos School Pl W D L GF GA Pts
1 Oakwood 9 9 0 0 161 5 45
2 Cavendish 9 7 0 2 112 12 37
3 St Werburghs 9 6 1 2 57 36 35
4 Homefields 7 3 2 2 18 37 23
5 Roe Farm 8 2 1 5 23 44 18
6 Chellaston 7 2 1 4 13 49 17
7 Ockbrook 8 1 2 5 25 57 16
8 Redhill 6 2 0 4 11 58 14
9 St Albans 5 1 1 3 12 49 11
10 Derwent 8 0 0 8 5 91 8
 

Gymnastics

Thursday 30th November

TEAM
1. St Peter’s – 167.6 (Overall Champions!)
2. Oakwood – 160
3. St Joseph’s – 159
4. Chadd Park – 155.8
5. Bishop Lonsdale – 152.1
6. Oakwood – 149.8
7. Village – 145
8. Ravensdale Jr – 130.3
 
TEAM
1. Shona Fitzpatrick (StPeter’s) – 28.9
2. Eloise Tobin (St Peter’s) – 28.7
3. Amelia Moore (St Peter’s) – 28.2
Oakwood finished in silver position!

Tag Rugby

Tag Rugby League Table (as of 16th June)

Red Tag Rugby          
P W D L PTS
St John’s 12 11 1 0 35
Oakwood 12 8 1 3 29
Duffield Meadows 12 6 4 2 28
Becket 12 4 1 7 21
Dale 8 1 1 6 11
Chellaston 6 1 2 3 10
Ockbrook 4 2 0 2 8

 

Friday 10th November

Chellaston 12 | Oakwood 11

Oakwood 10 | Chellaston 7

 

Duathlon

 

Thursday 2nd November

1. Cavendish Close Jr (59pts)
2. Homefields Primary (48pts)
3. Silverhill Primary (39pts)
4. Portway Jr (21pts)
5. Oakwood Jr (20pts)
6. Dale Primary (12pts)
7. Zaytouna Primary (8pts)
8. Mickleover Primary (6pts)
9. Village Primary (5pts)

 

Football

 

Girls Football Festival

· Lawn A 0 – Portway 2
· Dale 0 – Oakwood 2
· Chellaston 1 – Ashgate 0

· St James’ 1 – Ashgate 2
· Dale 1 – Ravensdale 1
· Chellaston 3 – Lawn B 0

· Chellaston 0 – Oakwood 1
· Portway 1 – Lawn B 0
· Lawn A 1 – Cav Close 0

· Dale 1 Lawn B 0
· St James’ 3 – Cav Close 1
· Ashgate 3 – Ravensdale 0

· Ashgate 0 – Oakwood 1
· Dale 1 – Lawn A 0
· St James’ 1 – Portway 1

· Lawn B 2 – Cav Close 0
· Oakwood 4 – Ravensdale 0
· Chellaston 0 Lawn A 0

· Chellaston 3 – Ravensdale 0
· Ashgate 6 – Cav Close 0
· St James’ 2 – Lawn B 1

· Chellaston 1 – Dale 0
· Lawn 1 – St James’ 0
· Portway 0 – Ashgate 0

· Lawn 0 – Ashgate 0
· Portway 2 – Ravensdale 1
· Oakwood 2 – Cav Close 0

Girls Futsal

12th December – Derby University

Oakwood girls put in some good team and individual performances despite losing their 3 group games, two by a narrow 1-0 margin.
This event includes schools from all over Derbyshire, who either won or came runner up in their Area Finals.

The Oakwood Girls Team were runners up to Noel Baker in our Area final.

7 a-side

Yellow League Table (as of Thursday 10th May)

Yellow League          
  P W D L PTS
Oakwood 12 9 3 0 30
Chellaston 12 6 2 4 20
Chaddesden Park 8 4 3 1 15
Ravensdale 6 3 0 3 9
Homefields 6 2 2 2 8
St Joseph’s 4 2 1 1 7
Cavendish Close 6 1 1 4 4
Dale 10 0 1 9 1
Allenton 2 0 0 2 0

Thursday 9th November – County Final

The Girls team won two games however due to two losses, they did not make the semi finals.

Tuesday 7th November – County Final

Oakwood Juniors Boys Team came in third place

 

Thursday 28th September – Tournement at Moor Farm

Winners: Oakwood

Group A
1. Portway
2. Chellaston
3. Cavendish Close
4. Silverhill
5. Dale
6. Village
Group B
1. Oakwood Junior School
2. Bishop Lonsdale
3. Allenton
4. RSD
5. Firs Estate
Quarter Finals

Portway 4 – RSD 0

Chellaston 1 – Allenton 0

Cavendish Close 2 – Bishop Lonsdale 1

Silverhill 0 – Oakwood 1

Semi Finals

Portway 1 – Cavendish Close 0

Chelleston 0 – Oakwood 0 (Oakwood 4-3 on Penalties)

Final

Portway 0 – Oakwood 1

 

3rd/4th

Cavendish Close 1 – Chelleston 0

Friday 29th September

Oakwood vs Pear tree

Oakwood 9 – Pear Tree 0

 

Thursday 5th October – Girls Mini Soccer Tournament

Matches

Portway 0 – Oakwood 1

Dale 0 – Oakwood 3

Chellaston 1 – Oakwood 2

Silverhill 0 – Oakwood 0

Oakwood 0 – Walter Evans 0

Ashgate 0 – Oakwood 1

Allenton 0 – Oakwood 2

Cavendish Close 0 – Oakwood 3

 

Final Standings:

  1. Oakwood
  2. Ashgate
  3. Chellaston
  4. Silverhill
  5. Walter Evans
  6. Portway
  7. Allenton
  8. Dale
  9. Cavendish Close

Friday 6th October

Oakwood 2 – Cavendish Close 0

Cavendish Close 0 – Oakwood 2

League Cup

 

 

Basketball

October 31st – Basketball Plus Tournament

1. Oakwood Jr
2. St Werburghs
3. Arboretum
4. RSD Primary
5. Reigate Park
6. Alvaston Jr

 


 

Sports Results 2016-17


Tag Rugby

Monday 15th May

Oakwood vs St John’s

St John’s 15 | Oakwood 11

St John’s 12 | Oakwood 10

 

Monday 31th March

Oakwood vs Duffield Meadows

Duffield 11 | Oakwood 8

Duffield 11 | Oakwood 9

Monday 13th March

Oakwood vs Dale

Dale 9 | Oakwood 8

Dale 7 | Oakwood 7

 

Due to absences in the Rugby team, a Year 5 and two Year 4s substituted in and played well.

7 a side Football

Tuesday 27th September

Oakwood 7 aside football team won out as the City Champions and will be heading to the county finals in November.

 

Thursday 29th September

 

Oakwood 5 | Cherry Tree 1

 

Friday 30th September

Oakwood 4 | St Auburn’s 3 (end of penalties)

 

Wednesday 30th March

Oakwood 4 | Lakeside 0

Oakwood 2 | Lakeside 1

 

Oakwood 1 | Shelton 1

Oakwood 2 | Shelton 0

As of May 4th, Oakwood’s 7 aside are currently top of the league.

Friday 19th May

Oakwood 2 | St Joseph’s  4

Oakwood 4 | St Joseph’s  0

 

Tuesday 23rd May

Oakwood’s 7 aside team are now top of the league and the league Champions. Well Done!

Final Table Results:

Yellow League          
  P W D L PTS
Oakwood 14 10 3 1 33
St Joseph’s 14 9 2 3 29
Chellaston 12 5 3 4 18
Dale 12 5 2 5 17
Homefields 14 5 2 7 17
Lakeside 10 2 2 6 8
Shelton 6 2 1 3 7
Cherry Tree 10 0 1 9 1

9 a side Football

Friday 30th September

Oakwood 0 | Cherry Tree 1

Wednesday 26th April

Oakwood 2 | Cherry Tree 1

League Cup

Tuesday 18th October – Oakwood vs Gayton

Oakwood 0 | Gayton 5

 

Netball

Derby High 5 Leagues 2017 (Derby East)

Pos School Pl W D L GF GA Pts
1 St Werburghs 10 10 0 0 219 15 50
2 Oakwood 10 9 0 1 175 17 46
3 Cavendish 10 8 0 2 76 43 42
4 Chad Park 10 5 0 5 33 54 30
5 Homefields 10 3 3 4 34 74 28
6 Ockbrook 9 4 0 5 36 52 25
6 Chellaston 9 4 0 5 32 86 25
8 St Albans 10 3 1 6 27 82 24
9 Cherry Tree 10 2 1 7 21 97 20
10 Springfield 8 2 1 5 14 61 18
11 Derwent 10 0 0 10 8 98 10

Friday 9th June

Oakwood 19 | St Alban’s 0

Tuesday 6th June

Oakwood 22 | Derwent 0

Wednesday 24th May

League Match

Ockbrook 0 | Oakwood 12

 

Monday 22nd May

Oakwood 13 | Cavandish Close 3

 

Wednesday 3rd May

Oakwood were in the finals against against Bishops Longsdale and unfortunately lost. Both teams will be heading to the county finals on the 16th May

 

Euro 2017 Girls Football Festival

Pos. Team Pts
1 Italy (Oakwood Jr) 18
2 Portugal (Arboretum Prim.) 11
3 Belgium (St James’ Prim. B) 8
4 Spain (Ravensdale Jr) 7
5 Netherlands (Ashgate Prim. A) 7
6 Germany (St James’ A) 5
7 France (Ashgate B) 2

Semi Finals
Italy 2 – Spain 0
Portugal 0 – Belgium 1

3rd / 4th play off
Portugal 5 – Spain 1

Final
Italy 2 – Belgium 0

  • October
  • 2nd - Yr 6 Health Screening
  • 8th - Inset Day
  • 11th - Shakespeare Workshop - Nottingham Arts Theatre
  • 24th - Flu Immunisations yrs 3, 4, 5
  • November
  • 8th - Shakespeare Workshop - Nottingham Arts Theatre
  • 12th - Book Fair
  • 13th - Parents Evening
  • 14th - Parents Evening
  • 16th - Childen In Need
  • 30th - Inset Day
  • December
  • 18th - National Holocaust Centre Trip
  • 19th - Christmas Fair
  • calendar